Data protection2018-11-21T14:37:33+00:00

Data protection

We have written this privacy policy (version 19.11.2018-111094333) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG) , which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options You as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page ( referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis is Article 6   Paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing) in the legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

The legal basis is Article 6   Paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of the processing) in that you give us the consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) , you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to a notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/. find dsb.gv.at/ .

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address .

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).
Example cookie data :

  • Name: _ ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: 2.1326744211.152111094333

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases.   You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of the company   The Rocket Science Group, LLC,   675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE,   Suite 5000,   Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter signups.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC ( MailChimp ) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as: Name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published Privacy Policy , MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertisers to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Sign up

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp .

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp .

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp , information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (details can be found on   https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking ) to see if the email has arrived, if it has been opened and if links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp , not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG . Learn more about the use of cookies at MailChimp   https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ , you can access information about privacy at MailChimp (Privacy)   https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ read.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and more questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111094333 .

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: 2.1326744211.152111094333
  • _ gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111094333
  • _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
    • Expiry time: 1 minute
    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed through Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _ dc_gtm _ < property-id >.
    • Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.   Data processing is performed on the basis of legal requirements of § 96 TKG 3 as well as the type 6 EU DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (vested interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The Google Analytics JavaScript disabling browser add- on (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

Disable Google Analytics

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website.   This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

More information about IP anonymization can be found on   https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en .

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographics and interest reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individuals – to get a better picture of our users. Learn more about the advertising functions on   https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics.

To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites against spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA.   We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA , data will be transmitted to Google using Google to determine whether the visitor is human or spam. To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-AT .
Google’s Terms of Service and Products can be found at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-AT .

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook on this website, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland .
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google+ Privacy Policy

We use features on Google+ from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you’ll need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button , Google+ Share button and Link, Sign- In Button, Hangout Button) without Google Account, information is already being sent to Google.

If you’re signed in with your Google Account while using the features listed above, your information will be published worldwide at https://plus.google.com/settings/ , and Google collects and evaluates it, as appropriate.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd , Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features ( Embed function).

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use the Facebook Pixel on this website   by Facebook, a social media network owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland .

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

How the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, you will learn   https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can see your ad settings on Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen   if you are logged in to Facebook. On   http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/ you can   Manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising.   You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found on   https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Source: Created   with the   Data Protection Generator from www.adsimple.at   in cooperation with pressefeuer.at